Film and TV

COMPOSER, ARRANGER & CONDUCTOR:

Sherlock Holmes (1916, scored 2016, with Donald Sosin)

The Pawnshop (Charlie Chaplin 1916, scored 2016, with Donald Sosin)

Prva: Irena Bluhova (STV documentary) 2016

The Count (Charlie Chaplin, 1916, scored 2014, with Donald Sosin)

Bask (also producer, documentary) 2012

Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (Shirley McLaine, Sullivan Ent.) (2008)

The Magic Flute (Sullivan Entertainment) (2007)

Thru the Moebius Strip ( GDC International – first Chinese feature length animation film) (2004)

Piano Man's Daughter (Movie Channel, Whoopi Goldberg, Exec. Producer) (2001)

Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Version (26 episodes, PBS) (2001)

Homer Winslov: An American Original (HBO) (2000)

Goya: Awakened in a Dream (HBO) (2000)

Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (CBC/PBS) (2000)

Monet: Shadow and Light (HBO)  (1999)

Seasons of  Love (CBS mini-series, Peter Strauss) (1998)

Newton: The Tale of Two Isaacs  (HBO) (1998)

Wind at my Back (52 episodes, CBC) (1997-2001)

Undertaker's Wedding (SC) (1996)

The Club (Norstar) (1996)

Red Hot (TriStar Columbia, Donald Sutherland, Armin Muller-Stahl) (1996)

 

War with America (BBC, England, docudrama)

Czech-Mate (BBC, England, docudrama)

Where did the Class disappear? (ZDF Germany, TV Movie)

 

Taxi to Cairo [Taxi Nach Kairo] (Bavaria Film, Germany, feature)

Forget Mozart [Vergesst Mozart] (OKO Film Munchen, Germany, feature, Armin Muller-Stahl)

 

Multiplities [Mnoziny, mnoziny] (Slovak Film, documentary, 5 episodes)

Greetings from Tatras [Pozdrav z Tatier] (Slovak Film, documentary)

About Fame and Grass [O slave a trave] (Slovak Film, feature)

Boy to Embrace [Chlapec do narucia] (Slovak TV, TV series)

From Dusk till Dawn [Od rana do usvitu] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

First letters of Love [Prve hlasky lasky] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

Colonel and Jakobowski [Plukovnik a Jakobowski] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

Professor Raat (Slovak TV, TV series)

A Devil in France [Diabol vo Francuzsku] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

Game of Money [Hra o peniaze] (Slovak TV, TV drama)

Price of the Victory [Cena vitazstva] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

Wild Attack of a Virgin [Dravy nalet panny] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

A Face in the Dew [Tvar v rose] (Slovak TV, TV Movie)

A Stolen White Elephant [Ukradnuty biely slon] (Slovak TV, TV musical)


LIST OF SOME OF THE FILMS AND TV SHOWS USING PB’s RECORDINGS

The Conjuring 2 (2016)

The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014, Steven Spielberg and Oprah Winfrey, producers)
Love is Strange (2014, Ira Sachs, dir. with John Lithgow and Alfred Molina)

Grudge Match (2013, Robert DeNiro, Sylvester Stallone)

Batman: The Dark Knight (2008)

Surviving Christmas (2004, Dreamworks)

The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott, dir.)

 

48 Hours

60 Minutes

Agency

Agent Carter (ABC)

As The World Turns

Bold and the Beautiful

Brothers & Sisters (ABC)

CSI

Early Show

Ellen Show

Face the Nation

Fievel's American Tales

Garth Brooks Live

Guiding Light

How To Look Good Naked (BBC Channel 4)

Hemlock Grove

I Love Lucy

In Love with Adolf Hitler (TF1)

JAG

Late Show

Late Late Show

Michael Jackson Special

NFL Football

Price Is Right

Saturday Night Live

Sunday Morning News

Sunset Beach

That’s Life

The Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler (UK)

The Good Wife (CBS)

The Office US Version

Third Rock from the Sun

Tonight Show

Touched by an Angel

Young and the Restless


CONDUCTOR & SCORE PRODUCER

Water (Deepa Mehta Films) (2004) (Academy Award Nomination for the Best Foreign Language Feature, 2007)

Music for Academy Awards (Oscar) Ceremony Opening Sequence 2004

Baby Geniuses 2: Superbabies (Sony/Columbia) (2003)

Blizzard (Knightscove Ent.) (2002)

Uprising (NBC mini-series) (2001)

Watership Down (13 episodes, Alltime Entertainment) (2001)

The Fourth Angel (Norstar, Jeremy Irons) (2001)

Catch a Falling Star (CBS) (2000)

Dragonheart: A New Beginning   (Universal Pictures) (2000)

Grizzly Falls (Norstar) (2000)

I remember April (Regent Entertainment) (2000)

In Her Defense (SD Films) (1999)

At Sachem Farm (Itasca Pictures) (1999)

Confession (Alec Baldwin, Ben Kingsley/ Eldorado Pictures/Phoenician Pictures ) (1999)

Baby Geniuses (Sony/Columbia) (1999)

Regeneration (BBC/Norstar) (Best Score Nomination, Genie Awards 1999)

Blackheart (Landed Eagle Productions) (1999)

Misbegotten (CFP)

Brooklyn State of Mind (Norstar)

Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (Marble Island/Alliance)

Promise the Moon (CBC/Sullivan Entertainment + composer/orchestrator)

The Flight Path (Discovery Channel)

Double Take (CFP)

Word of Honor (Norstar)

The Derby (Atlantis Films)

The Saltwater Moose (Norstar)

The Rose Garden (Family Channel)

No Contest I, II (Norstar)

Iron Eagles III, IV (Norstar)

Sturovci (The Sturs) (Slovak Film)

Let asfaltoveho holuba [Fly of the Asphalt Pigeon] (Slovak Film)

V meste plnom dazdnikov [In the Town Full of Umbrellas] (Slovak Film)

 

ARRANGER / ORCHESTRATOR

The Chosen (BMW Commercial Mini-Movie, Ang Lee, director) (2001)

Regeneration (BBC/Norstar) (Best 

FEATURED POPS PROGRAMS

Peter travels worldwide conducting full-length programs of his own arrangements of popular repertoire often doubling as piano soloist


PROGRAM SAMPLES

FEATURED CLASSICAL PROGRAMS

Peter's internationally acclaimed arrangements of classical repertoire are available as full programs or individual works. Conducted by Peter, they have been featured in the Chicago Tribune's annual "10 Best Classical CDs".

FEATURED MULTIMEDIA

A documentary about 2012 recording of Mussorgsky and Tchaikovsky for Naxos with New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

A new Transmedia project based on Peter's new, 85-minute symphonic piece, with multi-layered videos and web projects

PRESS KIT

Lists of compositions, arrangements and recordings databases, reviews and other relevant tidbits to be found here

My blog